Close
more videos
HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Maxymiser we take privacy extremely seriously. We actively participate in industry debate on the subject and are committed to following the highest applicable standards of privacy in the industry.

  • Maxymiser.com Privacy PolicyThis Privacy Policy covers your use of this website operated by Maxymiser.Click to show

    We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we make it our highest priority to safeguard the confidentiality of any and all personal details you provide to us. As a visitor to our website you have the right to know and understand our information privacy practices prior to providing Maxymiser with any of your personal details.

    Information Collection and Use

    If you submit a request for documentation or further information on our site, we require that you provide certain information, including your name, address, phone number & company name. We use this information as necessary to fulfil your request and to contact you.

    We may collect information about your computer, including your referring URLs and access times. We use such information for system administration and to analyse trends. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    Cookies

    One of the biggest challenges of designing a great website is that you rarely get to meet the customers. At Maxymiser we help brands improve the way they serve customers online, just like your cafe around the corner gets to know what you like.

    Maxymiser is the global expert in multivariate testing, personalisation and optimisation solutions. We help websites comply with the most recent European privacy regulations. The security of our technology has been rewarded with an ISO 27001-2005 certification. Our technology uses testing methodologies along with personalisation to help the people who run those sites design and improve your online experience.

    To make websites more aware of your needs when browsing their site, cookies are used to distinguish you from other users by assigning you an ID. A cookie is a small file containing a combination of letters and numbers that is stored on your computer by your web browser and is key to how most web sites work. The cookies that Maxymiser uses are known as “first party cookies” and are classified as “analytical cookies”. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to see how visitors browse around the site. People running the sites can then understand things that don’t work well and find better ways to serve you. Maxymiser never shares data or observations with anyone outside of the website owner and the data is used at an aggregated level so it does not and is never used to identify you. We don’t work in the online advertising industry who use ‘third party cookies’. We only work on web sites – so for instance we do not generate pop-up adverts or adverts (re) targeting you on third party websites. You can find below more information about each individual cookie and how to recognise them:

    Type

    Cookie name

    Purpose

    Persistent

    (set for 12 months)

    mmcore.pd Those 2 cookies are used to store anonymous identifiers. They enable the optimisation platform to remember a visitor and to serve them with the appropriate content while ensuring a fast load of the web page.
    mmcore.srv
    mmid Those 3 cookies are obsolete. They were used in previous version of our platform. They will eventually expire within 12 months.
    mmpa.rh
    mmcore.id

    Session

    mmcore.tst This cookie is use by the platform as a test to see whether or not browser settings allow cookies to be set on the end-user machine.
    mmpa.tst Previous version of the same cookie.

    Custom

    mm_[description] Sometimes we need to create a custom cookie to deliver particular functionality on the website. When we do this we prefix them with mm_ , so you know its us

    Personal Information

    We may collect the following data (“Personal Information”) about you:

    • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided by you if downloading material or requesting further services.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    Use of Information

    We will use Cookies to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    We will not sell, share, or provide your Information to others other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where we are required to do so by law.

    Data Storage

    All Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

    Links to third party websites

    This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statements/policies of each and every website that collects personal data from you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us via this website.

    Sharing Information

    We do not share any of the information collected through this website.

    Access to Information

    The Data Protection Act 1998, Safe Harbour Framework gives you the right to access information held about you.

    Please follow the instructions found on appropriate Maxymiser clients’ websites to access information Maxymiser may hold about you. Maxymiser will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such data access requests in a timely manner.

    Privacy Complains

    In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, Maxymiser commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.

    If you have inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy please first contact Maxymiser at: data-privacy@maxymiser.com

    Maxymiser has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Data Protection Act 1998, the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism:

    Data Protection Act 1998: Information Commissioner Office

    http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/handling_complaints

    THE BBB EU Safe Harbor

    http://www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints

    If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Maxymiser, please visit web pages above for more information and to file a complaint.

  • Products and Services Privacy Statement This Privacy Statement covers the products and services offered by Maxymiser.Click to show

    Maxymiser observes the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK, US-EU Safe Harbor Framework, US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework and other equivalent data protection legislation elsewhere in the world when we engage in international projects.

    Information Collection, Use and Protection

    Any information obtained by Maxymiser from its customer’s websites will remain customer property and will be treated by Maxymiser as proprietary and confidential information of the customer. As such, Maxymiser will not disclose such information to any third party within the EEA or in areas outside the EEA. Maxymiser will not review, share, distribute, print, sell or reference any session data of visitors to its customer’s websites except as explicitly requested by the customer. Any data held or transmitted on the behalf of our customers is done so in a secure manner consistent with the latest industry standards.

    Maxymiser processes any behavioural data related to visitors to our customers’ websites in an anonymous format. Maxymiser does not link the data we process to the names, addresses, telephone numbers or email address of actual people (or to any other data that could personally identify the visitor). We ensure we do not have access to the information required to make this association. As such, Maxymiser does not hold any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) related to the websites of its customers and insists that its customers do not communicate any PII to Maxymiser.

    Cookies

    Cookies are files that Web servers place on an Internet user’s computer that are designed to store basic information (such as visitor preferences). There are two types of cookies that may be used: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during a website visitor’s online session. They disappear from the visitor’s computer when he closes the browser software. Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed. Maxymiser’s Conversion Management platform provides the means by which its client’s end users can address the client’s website on a persistent basis between sessions and across different web browsers. Thus a cookie may be deposited on the machine of an end-user for the purpose of identifying that end-user to one specific client. Also, Maxymiser provides the means by which the client can re-design web site elements in response to end-user activity to increase the effectiveness of the site. In this service the cookie deposited on the end-user machine is used to track the actions of that end-user on the client’s site and no other site. By tracking actions of many such end-users, Maxymiser is able to advise the client on effectiveness of design changes. Data collected with respect to an end-user’s use of a client’s site is used solely for purposes of advising on changes to the site of that same client. Data gather from one client site is not used collaterally to advise a second client, and the specific cookie is not used to track end-user actions on third party sites. Upon request from our client, and acting within the boundaries of applicable law, Maxymiser may provide clients with cross-domain capabilities. For example, if our client or its group of related companies operate multiple web sites dedicated to different brands, that organisation or group may take some data obtained while a visitor visits one of their brand web sites, and use it when the visitor visits a second web site for another one of the brands. Generally speaking, our clients make efforts to let the visitor know that their different brands are owned or managed by a single organisation or corporate group.

    Maxymiser does not disclose personal data to unrelated third party advertising networks for the conduct of so-called "behavioural advertising" campaigns, and Maxymiser, as a company, does not use personal data in this manner. Personal data collected on behalf of a client organisation or group is used for purposes related to that client or group.

    Access to Information

    The Data Protection Act 1998, Safe Harbour Framework gives you the right to access information held about you.

    Please follow the instructions found on appropriate Maxymiser clients’ websites to access information Maxymiser may hold about you. Maxymiser will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such data access requests in a timely manner.

    Privacy Complains

    In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, Maxymiser commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.

    If you have inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy please first contact Maxymiser at: data-privacy@maxymiser.com

    Maxymiser has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Data Protection Act 1998, the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism:

    Data Protection Act 1998: Information Commissioner Office

    http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/handling_complaints

    THE BBB EU Safe Harbor

    http://www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints

    If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Maxymiser, please visit web pages above for more information and to file a complaint.